Lombard Equities Group · Confidential Investor Report

Glen Ellen Apartments

1305 E Denny Way, Capitol Hill, Seattle, WA 98122 · 30 units (16 studio / 14 one-bed) · acquired August 2024
Quarterly Investor Update — Q3 2026
$55.7K
Q3 Operating NOI
96.7%
Leased · Quarter-End
$41,380/mo
In-Place Rent (Oct 1)
$15,000
Q3 Distribution
Lombard Equities Group · Letter to Investors

Glen Ellen Apartments — Q3 2026

November 5, 2026

Dear Partners,

Glen Ellen had a steady third quarter. The property produced $55.7K of operating NOI, bringing year-to-date NOI through September to $172.1K — already about 1.7 times its full-year 2025 result — and the partnership paid a $15,000 distribution, its third this year, for $40,000 in 2026. Two items we flagged last quarter arrived on schedule: the building's electrical modernization is complete, funded with new partnership notes rather than operating cash, and the insurance reduction we anticipated has begun to show, with September's charge falling to $1,141 from $3,645 a month.

I want to be equally direct about what we are managing. July carried about $14K of one-time costs — landscaping, a lock replacement, fire-system service and annual permits — which is why the quarter trailed the strong pace of August and September. Two studios leased below their prior or underwritten rents this quarter, and we head into winter with four units vacant or on notice, which we are pricing to fill rather than carry. As planned under the loan terms, our senior-loan interest stepped up in September, from $12,500 to $15,625 a month; the lower insurance cost absorbs most of that increase. Finally, a housekeeping note: our Q2 report was built before June closed, and Q2 NOI finally closed at $64.0K rather than the $37.1K we reported — a correction in your favor.

The tabs above walk through each of these in detail — the quarter's leasing, the completed capital work, the operating numbers, the expense picture, and the Valuation & Equity view, updated for this quarter, which lets you see where your position stands and how it moves with the assumptions that matter.

From here, the work is simpler than it has been: lease up the winter vacancies, let the lower cost base flow through to NOI, and keep distributions steady as we position the asset for its refinance out of the bridge loan in 2027. Thank you, as always, for your partnership.


Arie van Gemeren
Arie van Gemeren, CFA
Managing Partner · Lombard Equities Group
Q3 2026 · Executive Summary

A Steady Quarter, a Third Distribution, and the Insurance Reset Arrives

Glen Ellen produced $55.7K of operating NOI in the third quarter on $136.3K of operating income, bringing year-to-date NOI through September to $172.1K — already 1.7× the property's full-year 2025 result. The partnership paid a $15,000 distribution for the quarter, its third this year, bringing 2026 distributions to $40,000. July was weighed down by about $14K of one-time items; August and September together ran at an NOI pace of roughly $280K a year.

Two developments matter most for the quarters ahead. First, the insurance reduction we flagged in Q2 has begun to show: the September insurance charge fell to $1,141 from $3,645 a month. Second, the building finished its electrical modernization in July — an $80.7K project funded with $90K of new partnership notes rather than from operating cash. Against those positives, we enter Q4 with more turnover than we would like: three units vacant or vacating and a fourth on notice.

Q3 Operating NOI
$55.7K
Jul $9.1K · Aug $21.5K · Sep $25.1K
July one-timers ~$14K
YTD NOI (Jan–Sep)
$172.1K
vs $101.6K for all of FY2025
1.7× FY25
Leased · Quarter-End
96.7%
27 of 30 occupied; 2 vacancies pre-leased
Q4 turnover ahead
2026 Distributions
$40.0K
Feb $10K · May $15K · Q3 $15K
3rd this year

What went right this quarter

Eight in-place residents renewed at an average +6.4%, adding about $770 a month of rent without turnover cost. Renovated one-beds re-leased at $1,745–$1,895. RUBS utility recovery reached 90% of gross utility cost — right on target. The electrical upgrade is complete, the insurance charge has dropped by roughly two-thirds, and the partnership paid its third distribution of the year.

What we're managing

Not every lease went up: two studios leased below their prior or underwritten rent (Unit 108 at $1,150; Unit 207 at $1,345, down 8.8%). Physical occupancy ended the quarter at 90%, and four units — 101, 208, 309 and 302 — are vacant or on notice heading into the slower winter season. Senior-loan interest also stepped up in September, as scheduled under the loan terms (see Outlook).
Sources: NWCREI monthly income statements (Jul–Sep 2026; YTD through Sep 2026, cash basis); rent rolls as of Jul 1, Aug 1, Sep 1, Oct 1 and Nov 1, 2026 (AppFolio). Figures unaudited and subject to revision.
Section 1 · Leasing & Rents

Renewals Carried the Rent Roll; a Few Turns Gave Ground

Average in-place rent per occupied unit reached $1,533 on October 1, up from $1,506 at the start of the second quarter and about 20% above the October 2024 low. Total in-place rent was $41,380 a month against $45,565 of asking rent across all 30 units; the gap is mostly vacancy and the legacy tenancies we hold for natural turnover. The quarter's gains came chiefly from renewals rather than new leases.

$1,533
Avg in-place rent / occupied unit
+6.4%
Avg renewal lift (8 leases)
96.7% / 90%
Leased / occupied at quarter-end
90%
RUBS utility recovery (Q3)
Average In-Place Rent per Occupied Unit · Sep 2024 – Nov 2026
Scheduled rent ÷ occupied units, from first-of-month rent rolls. The dashed line is the underwritten blended target ($1,395 studio / $1,795 one-bed, weighted by unit mix: $1,582); the remaining gap is concentrated in the held legacy units.
$1,650$1,550$1,450$1,350$1,250 $1,282 $1,533 (Oct 1) Sep '24Mar '25Sep '25Mar '26Sep '26
Avg in-place rent per occupied unitUnderwritten blended rent ($1,582)
Q3 Leasing Activity · leases taking effect Jul 1 – Oct 22, 2026
UnitTypeEventEffectivePrior rentNew rentChange
209StudioRenewalJul$1,350$1,480+9.6%
3071BRRenewalJul$1,395$1,520+9.0%
2051BRRenewalAug$1,795$1,895+5.6%
2061BRRenewalAug$1,795$1,895+5.6%
109StudioRenewalSep$1,395$1,495+7.2%
303StudioRenewalSep$1,345$1,425+5.9%
1101BRRenewalOct$1,695$1,775+4.7%
202StudioRenewalOct$1,395$1,450+3.9%
Renewals — 8 leases$12,165$12,935+6.4% avg
2011BRNew leaseSep 29$1,810$1,895+4.7%
1061BRNew leaseOct 22$1,695$1,745+2.9%
102StudioNew leaseAug 21vacant$1,395at asking
207StudioNew leaseOct 22$1,475$1,345−8.8%
108StudioNew leaseAug 1vacant$1,150−17.6% vs UW

The misses, beside the wins

Not every turn was up. The two studios at the bottom of the table were priced to fill: Unit 108, vacant since before Q2, leased after its asking rent was stepped down to $1,150, and Unit 207 re-let $130 below its departing resident. Both run to mid-2027 and will be repriced at renewal.
Source: unit-level comparison of rent rolls dated Jul 1 – Nov 1, 2026. "Prior rent" is the outgoing contract rent; for units vacant at the start of the period, the comparison is to the $1,395 underwritten studio rent.
Section 2 · Capital & Systems

The Electrical Rebuild Is Done — Funded Without Touching Operating Cash

In July the partnership completed the building's $80,710 electrical system upgrade, the last major item of the systems rebuild described in our Q2 update. It was funded with $90,000 of new partnership notes (two $45,000 notes) rather than from operating cash, which is why the quarter could still support a distribution. With the electrical, plumbing and boiler work complete, Glen Ellen now carries the profile of a modernized building — the basis for the insurance reduction now showing in the numbers.

2026 Capital Spending · year to date through September
ItemTimingAmount
Electrical system upgradeJul 2026$80,710
Decks & walkwaysQ2 2026$9,922
Unit renovationJun 2026$4,733
Intercom replacementSep 2026$2,475
Total capital, YTD$97,840

How it was funded

Two new $45,000 partnership notes covered the electrical project. Partnership notes now total about $140,000, carrying roughly $583 a month of interest — reflected in the Valuation tab as debt ahead of common equity.
The deck and walkway work was originally booked to repairs and was reclassified to capital at the June close — one of the reasons Q2 NOI closed higher than first reported (see Operating).
Legacy Units — Still Held for Natural Turnover · in-place rent per the Oct 1, 2026 rent roll
UnitTypeIn-place rentMost recent action
3101BR$1,625Renewal +9.6% (May '26)
3071BR$1,520Renewal +9.0% (Jul '26)
304Studio$1,525Renewal +9.3% (Jun '26)
109Studio$1,495Renewal +7.2% (Sep '26)
1051BR$1,425Renewal +9.5% (May '26)
204Studio$1,315Renewal +9.6% (Mar '26)
203Studio$1,260Legacy tenancy, below market
7 units · occupied$10,165~$1,452 average

The capital-discipline case from Q2 still holds: a full interior renovation runs about $23,800 per unit against a realistic $100–200 a month of additional rent on these tenancies, so we renovate only when a unit turns naturally. Two of the seven (307 and 109) renewed again this quarter, keeping the group's average close to market without capital or vacancy.

Source: NWCREI income statements (YTD through Sep 2026) and Jul–Aug 2026 cash-flow report (notes payable); rent rolls Jun 1 – Oct 1, 2026. Unit types and in-place rents in the legacy table are taken directly from the Oct 1 rent roll and supersede the estimates shown in Q2.
Section 3 · Operating Performance

Q3 2026 — $55.7K of NOI, With a Heavy July and a Strong Exit

Third-quarter operating NOI was $55,695 on $136,276 of operating income and $80,581 of operating expense. July was the soft month ($9.1K NOI). It absorbed a $5,835 landscaping project, a $5,162 lock and key replacement, $1,889 of fire-system service and about $1,079 of annual permits — roughly $14.0K in all — plus $5,492 of rent adjustments. Excluding those expense items, Q3 NOI would have been about $69.7K. August ($21.5K) and September ($25.1K, helped by a one-time $2,615 lease-break fee) show the building's earning power more clearly.

Q3 Operating Income
$136.3K
Jul $42.6K · Aug $43.7K · Sep $50.0K
Q3 Operating Expense
$80.6K
~$66.6K ex one-time items
Q3 NOI
$55.7K
~$69.7K ex one-time items
July timing
Interest Coverage
1.34×
Q3 NOI ÷ $41,625 interest
~1.15× at new rate
Quarterly Operating Results · 2026
Cash-basis operating income, expense and NOI (excludes mortgage/note interest and capex). Q2 is shown as finally closed; Q3 is shaded.
$150K$100K$50K$0 $52.4K$64.0K$55.7K Q1 2026Q2 2026 (final)Q3 2026
Operating incomeOperating expenseNOI
Operating Summary · cash basis · FY2026
PeriodOperating incomeOperating expenseNOINote
July 2026$42,579$33,496$9,083Landscaping, locks, permits
August 2026$43,717$22,204$21,513Clean month
September 2026$49,980$24,882$25,098Lower insurance; lease-break fee
Q3 2026$136,276$80,581$55,695~$69.7K ex one-time items
Q2 2026 (final close)$140,025$76,074$63,951$37,139 as first reported
Q1 2026$125,845$73,422$52,423
YTD through September$402,146$230,077$172,069Per manager YTD statement

Distributions and coverage

The partnership paid a $15,000 distribution for Q3, bringing 2026 distributions to $40,000. Q3 NOI covered senior-loan and note interest ($41,625) 1.34 times, leaving about $14.1K of cash flow before capital spending; the electrical project was funded separately through new notes. With the scheduled interest step-up in effect for a full quarter, the same NOI would cover interest about 1.15 times.

A note on Q2

Our Q2 update reported Q2 NOI of $37,139, built from a June 27 export before June closed. Q2 finally closed at $63,951: about $19K of June rent was booked after the export, and ~$9.9K of deck and walkway work was reclassified from repairs to capital. We show the final figure so the quarters reconcile to the manager's year-to-date total.
Source: NWCREI monthly income statements (Jul–Sep 2026) and YTD statement through Sep 2026; Q1 from the Jan–Jun 2026 cash-flow report. Q2 final = YTD less Q1 and Q3. NOI is operating only and excludes mortgage/note interest and capital expenditure.
Section 4 · Expenses, Head-On

Insurance Turns the Corner; Opex Still Above Plan

Operating expense was $80.6K for the quarter, or $66.6K (about $266K a year) excluding July's one-time items — still well above the ~$160K underwriting, but moving the right way. The most important line moved in September: insurance fell from $3,645 to $1,141 a month. If that level holds, it removes about $30K a year of cost.

Monthly Insurance Expense · 2026
Cash-basis insurance charge by month. September is the first month at the lower level.
$4,000$2,000$0 $3,645 / month, Jan–Aug $1,141 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSep

Insurance — the reset we anticipated

In Q2 we said much of Glen Ellen's premium reflected the building's old condition, and that we expected a substantial reduction once the systems upgrades were complete and coverage was re-marketed. September's $1,141 charge, against $3,645 in each prior month, is the first evidence. At that level, insurance runs about $13.7K a year — versus the ~$43.7K run-rate in our Q2 report and below the $15.0K underwrite. One month is not yet a trend; we will confirm the figure against the full policy term.
Where Q3 Operating Spend Went · $K
Q3 2026 operating expense by category. Repairs & maintenance carries July's one-time items; insurance (green) is the line now coming down.
Repairs & maintenanceProperty taxAdministrativeUtilities (gross)Prof. / mgmt feesInsurance $26.5K$13.9K$12.0K$10.6K$9.1K$8.4K
Q3 Operating Expense by Category · cash basis
CategoryQ3 2026AnnualizedComment
Repairs, maintenance & turnover$26,454$105.8KIncludes $5.8K landscaping, $5.2K locks, $1.9K fire-system service
Property tax$13,893$55.6KFlat at $4,631/mo; appeal remains an option
Administrative$12,044$48.2KIncludes ~$1.1K annual permits (July)
Utilities (gross)$10,648$42.6K90% recovered via RUBS ($9,617)
Professional & management fees$9,112$36.4KManagement fee 5.0% of income
Insurance$8,431$33.7KRun-rate now ~$13.7K at September's level
Total operating expense$80,581$322.3K~$266K ex one-time items
Source: NWCREI income statements (Jul–Sep 2026; YTD through Sep 2026). Annualized = Q3 × 4, directional. Insurance outlook reflects September's posted charge and is not yet confirmed against the bound policy.
Section 5 · Valuation & Equity

Your Position — A Moment-in-Time Mark

This view flows a building valuation down the capital stack to show what the equity is worth today. Glen Ellen is still on its bridge loan, so the mark is highly sensitive to the NOI you value on and the cap rate you choose. At the trailing run-rate the value roughly covers the debt; at the near-term stabilizing NOI it produces meaningful equity; at the underwritten plan it clears invested capital. This quarter the debt deducted includes the new partnership notes. Set the assumptions below to see your stake.

Building value (mark)
$5.22M
$300K NOI ÷ 5.75% cap · $173,913/unit
Total equity value
$1.33M
value − $3.89M senior loan + notes
0.61× on capital
Distributions in 2026
$40.0K
returned to the partnership · Feb + May + Q3
As of September 30, 2026, valued on the near-term stabilizing NOI at a 5.75% cap, common equity marks at roughly 0.61× of the $2.18M invested — below cost, which is expected for a bridge-financed asset that has just finished its capital program. The mark is slightly lower than in Q2 because the $90K of new notes that funded the electrical upgrade now sit ahead of common equity. The forward case rests on reaching the stabilized plan NOI; use the calculator to see it.
Valuation Inputs
$300,000 — near-term stabilizing NOI: roughly the Aug–Sep 2026 pace (~$280K) plus the full-year effect of the lower insurance cost.
Downside scenarios: use a normalized 6.25–6.75% cap given the bridge-to-perm financing.
Your equity value, if sold today
$60,802
Your stake ≈ 4.58% of common equity
Equity Bridge · value → debt → common → your stake
Your total (incl. dist.)
$62,634
equity mark + 2026 distributions to your stake
Equity multiple (unrealized)
0.63×
total ÷ invested capital, today
Capital Stack & Deal Basis · acquisition basis, Aug 2024, plus 2026 notes
SourceAmountNote
Senior bridge loan (75% LTC · SOFR+375 / 4.00% floor at close)$3,750,000Interest-only; scheduled step-up Sep 2026; matures ~Aug 2027
Partnership notes~$140,000Includes $90K funding the 2026 electrical upgrade
Common equity invested$2,183,174No preferred equity
Total capitalization~$6.07M
Equity Value Sensitivity · total equity value = NOI ÷ cap − $3.89M loan + notes
NOI basis5.75% cap6.25% cap6.75% cap
$230K — trailing run-rate$0.11M≈ $0≈ $0
$300K — near-term stabilizing$1.33M$0.91M$0.55M
$410K — plan stabilized$3.24M$2.67M$2.18M

How the split works

Above a return of invested capital, the gain is shared through the partnership waterfall — 10/90 up to a 5% LP IRR, 20/80 between 5% and 15%, and 30/70 above 15% LP IRR. At today's mark the value is below invested basis, so no promote applies and the mark simply reflects your capital position. This calculator is a static, sale-today approximation for a directional "what's my stake worth" read; the binding split depends on the realized IRR at exit or refinance.
Caveat: This tool holds the debt flat at $3.89M (senior loan plus partnership notes; it excludes the planned 2027 refinance) and does not run the full IRR-based tiered waterfall. The $230K trailing basis annualizes Jan–Sep 2026 NOI and includes July's one-time items. Rely on the partnership model and your K-1 for a binding realized-return calculation.
Source: Glen Ellen Apartments underwriting model & asset-management record (Lombard Equities Group); NWCREI financial statements through Sep 2026. Figures unaudited, cash-basis, as of September 30, 2026. Forward return metrics are shown directionally, not as bound commitments.
Section 6 · Outlook

Q4 Priorities — Fill the Winter Vacancies, Bank the Cost Savings

With the systems rebuild finished and insurance coming down, the work from here is simpler: keep the building leased through the slower winter season, let the lower cost base flow through to NOI, and keep distributions steady. Below are the forward priorities and the items we are watching, surfaced proactively per the partnership's standard.

COMPLETE

Electrical modernization finished

The $80.7K electrical upgrade closed out in July, funded by partnership notes. The rebuild-phase systems work — electrical, plumbing and boiler — is now behind us.

IN PROGRESS

Insurance reduction flowing through

September's insurance charge fell to $1,141 from $3,645. If it holds, this adds roughly $30K a year to NOI. We will confirm the annual premium against the policy and show the full-quarter effect in Q4.

NEXT

Lease up four winter vacancies

Unit 208 has been vacant since September 30; Units 101 and 309 vacated October 31; Unit 302 is on notice for November 30. Asking rents are $1,395 for the studios and $1,795 for 101. We are pricing to fill quickly rather than carry vacancy through the holidays. Unit 305 renewed November 1 at +8.7%.

FORWARD EVENT

Bridge maturity & refinance (~Aug 2027)

The senior loan matures roughly three years from the August 2024 close. A refinance into permanent debt remains the base plan, sized on the stabilized NOI that the lower insurance cost and full occupancy support.

Watch List

DEBT

Scheduled interest step-up now in effect

As planned under the senior loan's terms, interest stepped up in September to $15,625 a month from $12,500 — equivalent to 5.00% on the $3.75M balance, from 4.00%. This was built into our plan for this stage of the deal and adds about $37.5K a year of debt service, most of which the lower insurance cost (~$30K a year) offsets.

LEASING

Studio pricing pressure

Two studios leased below prior or underwritten rent this quarter ($1,150 and $1,345), and asking rents were trimmed on several winter vacancies. We will watch whether this is seasonal or a softer Capitol Hill studio market, and reprice at renewal.

EXPENSES

Operating cost still above plan

Even excluding one-time items, opex is running near $266K a year against the ~$160K underwrite. Insurance is the largest fix and is now arriving; repairs and turnover should ease as vacancies fill. A property tax appeal remains an option.

VALUATION

Exit-cap & stabilization sensitivity

The underwriting carries a 5.75% exit cap; a normalized 6.25–6.75% would compress the reversion. The value case rests on carrying the August–September earning power and the lower insurance cost into a full year of stabilized NOI.

Bottom line for investors

Glen Ellen earned $55.7K of NOI in Q3 and $172.1K year-to-date, paid a $15,000 distribution — its third of 2026, for $40,000 in total — and finished its electrical modernization without drawing on operating cash. The insurance reset we anticipated has begun to show in the numbers. The near-term work is leasing four units through the winter, while the lower insurance cost absorbs most of the scheduled interest step-up; together they support continued quarterly distributions, subject to that leasing.
Sources: NWCREI income statements and cash-flow reports (2026); rent rolls Jul 1 – Nov 1, 2026 (AppFolio); Glen Ellen underwriting model (Lombard Equities Group). Figures unaudited, cash-basis, and subject to revision. Forward-looking statements reflect management's current expectations and are not guarantees. Prepared for existing investors — confidential.